Privacy Policy

Websites of World Milk Day (Hong Kong) are operated by FrieslandCampina (Hong Kong) Limited (the "Company"). This Privacy Policy sets out and informs you how the Company collects, stores, uses and processes the personal data that you provide the Company within any websites of World Milk Day (Hong Kong)  (hereinafter referred to as the "Website").

Collection of Personal Particulars & Personal Data (Privacy) Policy

The Company may collect and store personal identifiable information about you, including name, Hong Kong identity card number or passport number (first 4 digits), date of birth, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number, if you voluntarily submit such information to the Company. The purposes of collecting your personal data are for the Company to, without limitation:

  1. send out newsletters and latest news of programmes and activities;
  2. follow up your enquiries and requests for information, services and activities;
  3. understand general particulars of visitors, participants or members, conduct research and evaluation;
  4. conduct internal statistical research and analysis; and
  5. for the purposes of direct marketing, among others and without limitation:
  6.       i. provide information and promotional offers on the Company's healthcare and nutrition products and services;
          ii. organize promotion activities and events of the Company, including but not limited to school programmes, public events and exhibitions, etc.;
          iii. provide updates on school or public programmes and events, etc.

Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing Purposes

The Company will not use any of your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your consent. When the Company uses your personal data for direct marketing purposes, the Company collects your personal data upon your consent as set forth in the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance".

Internet Protocol (IP) Address

When you visit or log on to the Website, your internet service provider provides your computer with a series of numbers for the purposes of identification of its location. The Company may collect your IP address for the purposes of managing the Website and troubleshooting potential technical issues. In addition, the Company may use the collected IP addresses to communicate with visitors, participants or members, or restrict access to the Website in the event of serious breaches of the Website's terms of use by visitors, participants or members.

Cookies

When you visit or log on to the Website, the Company's server automatically generates and stores relevant records (including the IP address of your connection facility, the browser you use, time of browsing, pages you browse, number of times and frequency of visits, etc). The said browsing information is collectively referred to as "Cookies Data". The Company records your Cookies Data for the purposes of compiling statistics and analysis of the number of visitors of different pages of the Website, so as to allow the Company to better understand the habits and needs of visitors, participants or members. Cookies Data are only capable of identifying pages of the Website that a particular computer has browsed, and will not collect or record your name, e-mail address, telephone number or other personal data that may recognize personal identity. If you do not wish to accept Cookies, you may change the settings on your web browser, although this may affect your ability to visit or log on to certain areas of the Website.

Link to Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website. The Company may link to websites of other companies or organizations ("Third Party Websites"). This Privacy Policy does not apply to Third Party Websites and the same are outside the Company's control. The Company shall not be held liable or responsible legally or howsoever for the contents and/or privacy policies of the Third Party Websites when you access them via the links on the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the Third Party Websites.

Security

Your personal data (irrespective of their form of storage) is only accessible to the Company's authorized employees and contractors. Your personal information, if in electronic form, would be stored in a server which is independent and password-protected (or with equivalent security protection), and would be accessible to authorized persons only. The authorized employees and contractors appointed to handle personal data shall act in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Storage of Personal Data

The Company retains your personal data only for the purposes set forth in the Company's Collection of Personal Particulars & Personal Data (Privacy) Policy. The Company may retain your personal information for the purpose of statistical analysis. All unnecessary personal data will be destroyed.

Confidentiality and Amendment of Personal Data

Your personal data provided will be kept confidential. Should you wish to enquire about or amend your personal data submitted or should you wish not to receive the Company's programme information, please contact FrieslandCampina (Hong Kong) Limited :
Telephone : 2859 3766
Fax : 2859 0889
Post : 39/F., Office Tower, Langham Place, 8 Argyle Street, Mongkok, Kowloon
E-mail : info@worldmilkday.com.hk